Posted on

WCFA Conference and Competition Results

DIVISION 1

Forging 1

  • 4th Lily Vlaar
  • 3rd Meagan Best
  • 2nd Jenn Thiele
  • 1st Aneke Baard

Forging 2

  • 4th Jenna Redford
  • 3rd Anthony Incantapulo
  • 2nd Jenn Thiele
  • 1st Aneke Baard

DIVISION 2

Speed forging

  • 4th Mathew Flayle
  • 3rd Todd Bailey
  • 2nd DJ Comer
  • 1st Jeron Chemlyk

Forging 1

  • 4th Cordell Bender
  • 3rd DJ Comer
  • 2nd Todd Bailey
  • 1st Jeron Chemlyk

Forging 2

  • 4th Cordell Bender
  • 3rd Mathew Fayle
  • 2nd DJ Comer
  • 1st Jeron Chemlyk

Shoeing

  • 4th Jeron Chemlyk
  • 3rd Alex Norsworthy
  • 2nd Todd Bailey
  • 1st Cordell Bender

DIVISION 3

Speed Forging

  • 4th Justin Fountain
  • 3rd Adam Degenstein
  • 2nd Iain Ritchie
  • 1st Caleb Green

Forging 1

  • 4th Justin fountain
  • 3rd Caleb green
  • 2nd iain Ritchie
  • 1st Adam Degenstein

Forging 2

  • 4th Caleb Green
  • 3rd Adam Degenstein
  • 2nd Justin Fountain
  • 1st Iain Ritchie

Shoeing

  • 4th Caleb Green
  • 3rd Adam Degenstein
  • 2nd Justin Fountain
  • 1st Iain Ritchie

OVERALL

Division 1

  • 3rd Meagan Best
  • 2nd Jenn Thiele
  • 1st Aneke Baard

Division 2

  • 3rd DJ Comer
  • 2nd Cordell Bender
  • 1st Jeron Chemlyk

Division 3

  • 3rd Adam Degenstein
  • 2nd Justin Fountain
  • 1st Iain Ritchie

Best Shod

  • Division 2 Cordell Bender
  • Division 3 Iain Ritchie
Posted on

Olds Classic Results

Division 1                                                                            
Forging: 1- Allan McGee
              2- Anneke Baarda
              3- Kai Cunningham
Shoeing 1:   1- Allan McGee
                     2- Steve Hanson
                      3- Anneke Baarda
Shoeing2:      1- Allan McGee
                       2- Kai Cunningham
                       3- Gillian Delure
Eagle Eye: 1- Brett VanOosten
                   2- Anneke Baarda
                   3- Allan McGee
Overall: 1- Allan McGee
              2- Kai Cunningham
              3- Anneke Baarda
Division 2
Forging: 1- Kaitlin Hoefnagels
               2- Caleb Braucht
                3- Carson Richardson
Shoeing1: 1- DJ Comer
                  2- Riley Swanby
                  3- Aspen Green
Shoeing 2: 1- DJ Comer
                  2- Carson Richardson
                   3- Bethany Raymer
Eagle Eye: 1- Kaitlin Hoefnagels
                    2- Cordell Bender
                    3- Jordan Levisky
Overall: 1- Carson Richardson
               2- Kaitlin Hoefnagels
               3- Riley Swanby
Division 3
Forging: 1- Chad Lausen
               2- Justin Fountain
                3- Jack Ketel
Shoeing1: 1- Justin Fountain
                  2- John Dixon
                  3- Chad Lausen

Shoeing2: 1- John Dixon
                  2- Justin Fountain
                  3- Riley Pool
Eagle Eye: 1- Riley Pool
                   2- Ken Gimblett
                   3- Justin Fountain
Overall: 1- Justin Fountain
              2- Chad Lausen
              3- John Dixon

Posted on

WCFA Fall Conference Results

Division I
Forging I
1st – Reilly Paugh
2nd – Jeron Chmetyk
3rd – Matthew Fayle
4th – Ashlan Koronko

Forging II
1st – Jeron Chmetyk
2nd – Reilly Paugh
3rd – Ashlan Koronko
4th – Matthew Fayle

Best Forged – Reilly Paugh
High Point – Reilly Paugh

Division II
Speed Forging
1st – Alysha Millar
2nd – Jesse Towns
3rd – Hunter Winship
4th – Madelyn Smith

Forging I
1st – Jesse Towns
2nd – Hunter Winship
3rd – Alysha Millar
4th – Rob Young

Forging II
1st – Hunter Winship
2nd – Alysha Millar
3rd – Madelyn Smith
4th – Rob Young

Shoeing 1st
Hunter Winship
2nd – Rob Young
3rd – Madelyn Smith
4th – Alysha Millar

Best Shod Hunter Winship
High Point Hunter Winship

Division III
Speed Forging
1st – Iain Ritchie
2nd – Matt Findler
3rd – Kim Lacey
4th – Caleb Green

Forging I
1st – Iain Ritchie
2nd – David deWit
3rd – Matt Findler
4th – Russell Floyd

Forging II
1st – Matt Findler
2nd – Caleb Green
3rd – Kenny Gimblett
4th – Iain Ritchie

Shoeing
1st – Iain Ritchie
2nd – Matt Findler
3rd – Caleb Green
4th – Spencer Wall

Best Shod Iain Ritchie
High Point Iain Ritchie

Posted on

Coyote Country Classic

Competition Results from the 28 people competing in the Coyote Country Classic, July 9 – 11, 2021.

Division 1 results:

  1. Renee Kalkman
  2. Chance Hansen
  3. Mychaela Ketlo
  4. Madeline Fedora

Division 2 results:

  1. Calder Morns
  2. Kailey McIntosh
  3. Malt Roberson
  4. Branden Augiel

Division 3 – Two Man

  1. David Dewit, Russell Floyd
  2. Chad Lausen, Keith Oram
  3. Jessie Robinson, Kris Kremp
  4. Kim Lacey, Riley Pool

 

Posted on

Canadian Horseshoeing Championship Results

Canadian Horseshoeing Championship Results

Date: 04-04-2019 ? to 06-04-2019

Results:

Open Division

Class 101

1st ? Matt Findler

2nd ? Iain Ritchie

3rd ? Chad Lausen

Class 102

1st ? Dan Corkery

2nd ? Chad Lausen

3rd ? Matt Findler

Class 103

1st ? Matt Findler

2nd ? Iain Ritchie

3rd ? Reto Eggenberger

Class 104

1st ? Colain Duret

2nd ? John Dixon

3rd ? Jack Ketel

Class 105

1st ? Iain Ritch

2nd ? Justin Fountain

3rd ? Matt Findler

Open High Point

Matt Findler

Intermediate Division

Class 201

1st ? Nick Baer

2nd ? Kenny Gimblet

3rd ? Liam Fenech

Class 202

1st ? Nick Baer

2nd ? Kenny Gimblet

3rd ? Jean-Francois Forino

Class 203

1st ? Nick Baer

2nd ? Liam Fenech

3rd ? Kenny Gimblet

Class 204

1st ? Kenny Gimblet

2nd ? Nick Baer

3rd ? Liam Fenech

Intermediate High Point

Nick Baer

Posted on

Wildrose Competition Results WildRose Competition Results

Wildrose Competition Results ?WildRose Competition Results

Date: 08-02-2019 ? to 09-02-2019

Wildrose Competition Results

Division 1

1st ? Taylor Pervan

2nd ? Kaitlyn Hoefnagels

3rd ? Valerie Roy

4th tie – Kenzie Stone and Zoe Spring

6th ? Jesse Towns

7th ? Tory Copithane

8th ? Madeline Fedora

9th – Monika Saulinier

10th ? Courtney Collette

Division 2

1st ? Nick Baer

2nd – Levi Geertsema

3rd tie – Mitch McDowell and Riley Swanby

5th tie ? Lynn Fleury and Jesse Robinson

6th ? Liam Fennech

7th ? Todd Bailey

8th ? Jace Wilson

9th ? Brian Symington

10th – Krispian Schmidt-Paborn

11th – Audrey Williams

12th ? Kailey McIntock

13th ? Riley Pool

14th– Kris Thesen

Division 3

1st ? Colain Duret

2nd – Matt Kuechler

3rd – Cam Ruest

4th – Greg Toronchuk

5th – Chad Lausen

6th – Dave DeWitt

7th ? Keith Oram

8th ? Mark Currie